Data Protection Declaration

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws is:

ECOTHERM Austria GmbH
Karlingerstraße 8
4081 Hartkirchen
Austria

Tel.: +43 7273 6030-0
Fax: +43 7273 6030-15
office@ecotherm.com
www.ecotherm.com

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Collection of general information
When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and similar. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is compulsory when using the Internet. Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

Data collection when visiting the website
When using our website for purely informational purposes, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called „server log files“). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

– The website visited
– Date and time at the time of access
– Amount of data sent in bytes
– Source/reference from which you reached the page –
Browser used –
Operating system used –
IP address used (if applicable: in anonymised form).

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data is not passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

Purposes of data processing
We will process your personal data for the following purposes: –
to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website
– to be able to compile usage statistics – to be
able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
– to respond to your requests.

Legal basis of the processing
The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.
 Our concern in terms of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

Cookies
In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. We use cookies to provide certain functionalities on the pages and to learn how we can further improve our service for our users.

What is a cookie?
 Cookies are text files, usually consisting of letters and numbers, which are stored on the user’s computer when visiting certain websites. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data and IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or transfer viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies allows us to facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Some cookies are important for the functionality of the pages and are automatically activated by us when users visit them. Some cookies enable us to provide users with the services and functions that most closely meet their needs and to customise our service for you to ensure ease and speed of use.

If personal data is also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). If we cooperate with the aforementioned advertising partners, you will find the relevant information in the data protection notice.

Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or can exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Internet Explorer
Firefox
Chrome
Safari

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Contact form
If you contact us by e-mail or contact form, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.
You can revoke this consent at any time. A revocation will result in us no longer processing your data for the above-mentioned purposes from this point on. For a revocation, please contact office@ecotherm.com. When you use a form on our website, we store your IP address. This is solely for the purpose of legal proof.

Deletion or blocking of data
We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as stipulated by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (hereafter: Google). Google Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted
to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages:
Exclude me from Google Analytics

This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Commissioned data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

IP anonymisation
We use the „Activation of IP anonymisation“ function on this website. However, this means that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)
In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/)
 on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes – that the operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about visitors’ use of the map functions. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Centre.
 Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Embedded YouTube videos
We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells Youtube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account first.
 If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

Those who have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme will not have to expect any such cookies when watching Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at „Youtube“ can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Adwords Conversion Tracking
We use the online advertising programme „Google AdWords“ and, as part of Google AdWords, conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is placed on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification.

If you visit certain web pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no possibility that cookies can be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers.

The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. This tells customers the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.
 If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Use of social
plugins Our website uses so-called social plugins („plugins“) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA („Facebook“). An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins are integrated into the page using the so-called „2-click“ or „Shariff“ solution. This integration ensures that when you call up a page of our website that contains such plugins, no connection is yet established with the Facebook servers. Your browser only establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the transmission of data. The content of the respective plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the page. The plugin then transmits data (including your IP address) to Facebook. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of the plugins. As far as we are aware, Facebook receives information about which of our websites you are currently visiting and which you have visited previously. By integrating the plugins, Facebook also receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website if you do not have a profile on Facebook or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the „Like“ button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your contacts there. For the
purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
. If you are a member of the Facebook social network and would like to limit the collection of data about our websites and the merging of your user data with the data stored about you by the Facebook social network, you should log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Facebook plugins for the future with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker „NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

Use of the dispatch service provider „Phillit“
The newsletter is dispatched using „Phillit“, a newsletter dispatch platform from abm Feregyhazy & Simon GmbH with its registered office in Austria, which guarantees data protection in accordance with DSGV guidelines.
 The e-mail addresses of the newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in these notes, are stored on the servers of abm. Abm uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, according to its own information, abm may use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletters or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, Abm does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass it on to third parties.
 We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of abm Feregyhazy & Simon GmbH.

Registration data
To register for the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address.
 Furthermore, we need your first name and surname. This information is only used to personalise the newsletter.
 When you register for the newsletter, your IP address is stored. This is solely for the purpose of legal proof.

SSL encryption
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the character string „https://“ and the lock symbol in your browser bar.

Data transfer
For the purpose of contract processing, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data to internal and external service providers (supplier/partner companies, banking institutions / payment service providers, transport companies / shipping companies). The aforementioned third parties are commissioned by ECOTHERM Austria GmbH as order processors within the meaning of Section 48 of the Data Protection Act 2018 (Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz 2018) and are obliged to guarantee data security in accordance with Section 54 of the Data Protection Act.

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection
You have the right to obtain information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You also have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked or, apart from the mandatory data storage for business processing, deleted. Please contact our data protection officer for this purpose. You will find the contact details at the bottom of this page.
 To ensure that a blocking of data can be taken into account at any time, this data must be kept in a blocking file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of data, unless there is a legal archiving obligation. Insofar as such an obligation exists, we will block your data upon request.

You can make changes or withdraw consent by notifying us accordingly with effect for the future.

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to occasionally amend this privacy policy so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

Questions about the data protection notice
If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail office@ecotherm.com.

Further information on data protection or the text of the Data Protection Act can be found on the websites of the Federal Chancellery (www.bka.gv.at, www.ris.bka.gv.at).